bug reports

Discuss Pinnacle games running on the Facebook social networking site.

Moderators: PEG Jodi, The Moderators

Message
Author
rbwgames
Seasoned
Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 11:45 am
Location: TN
Contact:

#81 Postby rbwgames » Sun Aug 23, 2009 1:41 am

I am not getting the +2 cash increase from John Marbury. The +4 from Janet Wilson is working just fine though.
Stacy Young
Rverbluff Wargames

Heave to and prepare to be boarded!
rvrbluff@comcast.net

RobitusinZ
Novice
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 3:37 pm

#82 Postby RobitusinZ » Sun Aug 23, 2009 9:30 am

RobitusinZ wrote:Hearts won't increase naturally beyond 255.

i.e. I have 300 max hearts, when I logged in today, I was at 255/300. The timer keeps ticking, but my hearts don't go higher than 255.


Just wanted to re-mention this, since it's very annoying. Hearts are probably being tracked by a small int, so it's not going over 255.

brandigrrrl
Novice
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2009 10:20 am

Rippertech not appearing

#83 Postby brandigrrrl » Sun Aug 23, 2009 3:10 pm

I've just made numerous items of rippertech and had some of them not appear in my inventory. Some of them were new recipes and the confirmations that i'd made it appeared, along with the recipe being added to my list, but no rippertech was added to my inventory for some of them and in one case, I made three items (Invisibility Serum) and only got one. Also made Hellfire Heart and it never showed up. I had open slots in my inventory, and there was no message saying it was full or anything like that.

What gives?

Grampawerdna
Novice
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 11:13 am

Re: Rippertech not appearing

#84 Postby Grampawerdna » Tue Aug 25, 2009 11:12 am

brandigrrrl wrote:I've just made numerous items of rippertech and had some of them not appear in my inventory. Some of them were new recipes and the confirmations that i'd made it appeared, along with the recipe being added to my list, but no rippertech was added to my inventory for some of them and in one case, I made three items (Invisibility Serum) and only got one. Also made Hellfire Heart and it never showed up. I had open slots in my inventory, and there was no message saying it was full or anything like that.

What gives?


I'm getting the same 'non creation' bug. I made about 15 mighty drafts...only to find out I received none in my inventory.

Epharian
Novice
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 10:50 am

#85 Postby Epharian » Tue Aug 25, 2009 1:11 pm

mrgod2u wrote:
Tikanni wrote:
Tavis wrote:Just went adventuring - got adventure number 1000 a couple of times.

It has no 'headline' title, and when I click on the 'begin' link it goes straight to the 'end' screen telling me that I gained 0 experience for the adventure.

EDIT

In fact, the only adventures available to me appear to be number 20 "Another Supposed Sect Member Found Dead" and the empty number 1000


I'm getting something similar at levels 40-42, I have a 46 Intellect and the only two missions available to me are "Theft at the Debutante Ball" where the first skill check is Int 60 and tells me I only have a 9% chances of success (was 7 around level 40), and the no 'headline' one. I've had to advance through researching rippertech and getting lucky on my hunting.


Yeah those high intellect adventures are crazy, I had to switch out my allies to get some with the intellect boost (astrological charts and prias papers) but once you make that first check it is a 2 hit easy kill and 160 XP so well worth sacrificing some secondary ally damage to get through. You can almost level twice before you run out of hearts (assuming no critical failures on the intellect roll)


I'm getting the same 'bug'. Here's to hoping they add some more high-level adventures....

Epharian
Novice
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 10:50 am

Store math FAIL

#86 Postby Epharian » Tue Aug 25, 2009 1:20 pm

Basic math is easy. Apparently the Gypsy folks who run the store aren't so good at it though.

I've seen this show up several times.

I had £220 and purchased 20 Witch's Bile @ £10 each--should cost £200. I hit 'Trade', and wind up with 20 WB and £42. So VERY confusing....

This is NOT an isolated incident. I owed a friend another WB, so I purchased one more...again 1 WB @ £10. Start with £42, hit trade, and wind up with...£33.

Now, I know this isn't a simple error of the WB saying it costs £10 and really costing £9, since if THAT were the case, I would have wound up with £40 in the original instance.

So I try this with another item: Mummy's Heart. Listed cost is £39. Information says I owe £78, I currently have £93, difference of 15. Hit trade and I have: £19.

That's a miscalculation of £4. Now, I'm not an expert....but I'm reasonably certain that at some point the gypsies are going to realize that I'm not giving them all the money they are owed and it is going to cause some problems somewhere.

I don't really MIND saving some money, and I wish this would happen to me in the real world, but it IS in fact a bug as near as I can tell...

RobitusinZ
Novice
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 3:37 pm

Re: Store math FAIL

#87 Postby RobitusinZ » Tue Aug 25, 2009 8:38 pm

Epharian wrote:Basic math is easy. Apparently the Gypsy folks who run the store aren't so good at it though.

I've seen this show up several times.

I had £220 and purchased 20 Witch's Bile @ £10 each--should cost £200. I hit 'Trade', and wind up with 20 WB and £42. So VERY confusing....

This is NOT an isolated incident. I owed a friend another WB, so I purchased one more...again 1 WB @ £10. Start with £42, hit trade, and wind up with...£33.

Now, I know this isn't a simple error of the WB saying it costs £10 and really costing £9, since if THAT were the case, I would have wound up with £40 in the original instance.

So I try this with another item: Mummy's Heart. Listed cost is £39. Information says I owe £78, I currently have £93, difference of 15. Hit trade and I have: £19.

That's a miscalculation of £4. Now, I'm not an expert....but I'm reasonably certain that at some point the gypsies are going to realize that I'm not giving them all the money they are owed and it is going to cause some problems somewhere.

I don't really MIND saving some money, and I wish this would happen to me in the real world, but it IS in fact a bug as near as I can tell...


Do you have a Furnace from the Lodge?

Epharian
Novice
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 10:50 am

Re: Store math FAIL

#88 Postby Epharian » Tue Aug 25, 2009 10:41 pm

RobitusinZ wrote:
Epharian wrote:Basic math is easy. Apparently the Gypsy folks who run the store aren't so good at it though.

I've seen this show up several times.

I had £220 and purchased 20 Witch's Bile @ £10 each--should cost £200. I hit 'Trade', and wind up with 20 WB and £42. So VERY confusing....

This is NOT an isolated incident. I owed a friend another WB, so I purchased one more...again 1 WB @ £10. Start with £42, hit trade, and wind up with...£33.

Now, I know this isn't a simple error of the WB saying it costs £10 and really costing £9, since if THAT were the case, I would have wound up with £40 in the original instance.

So I try this with another item: Mummy's Heart. Listed cost is £39. Information says I owe £78, I currently have £93, difference of 15. Hit trade and I have: £19.

That's a miscalculation of £4. Now, I'm not an expert....but I'm reasonably certain that at some point the gypsies are going to realize that I'm not giving them all the money they are owed and it is going to cause some problems somewhere.

I don't really MIND saving some money, and I wish this would happen to me in the real world, but it IS in fact a bug as near as I can tell...


Do you have a Furnace from the Lodge?


Yeah, I realized that it was connected to that some time after posting, hadn't gotten back to replying...

BUT...it's a touch confusing as the furnace mentions 'weapons', but it obviously impacts everything...

Nick Zachariasen
Seasoned
Posts: 178
Joined: Tue May 13, 2003 5:23 pm
Location: South Dakota

#89 Postby Nick Zachariasen » Tue Aug 25, 2009 11:16 pm

I'd also like to ask about what happens when you fire an Ally to make room for another one because you're full up Social Standing-wise. My Ally Pool still has something like 5 open slots in it after firing one of my very early Allies, but immediately after firing him it still tells me I'm full and need to raise my Social Standing. I saw the post a few pages back, but I don't know if it addresses this exact problem. Is it an issue with the Ally Pool or Social Standing?
I used to handle errata for Lost Colony Classic.

User avatar
Shinobi
Seasoned
Posts: 362
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 7:36 pm
Location: KL, Malaysia
Contact:

#90 Postby Shinobi » Wed Aug 26, 2009 5:36 am

Tikanni wrote:I'm getting something similar at levels 40-42, I have a 46 Intellect and the only two missions available to me are "Theft at the Debutante Ball" where the first skill check is Int 60 and tells me I only have a 9% chances of success (was 7 around level 40), and the no 'headline' one. I've had to advance through researching rippertech and getting lucky on my hunting.


I've just got to this problem at Rank 39....... gnnnnnnnn Gonna be a slow ride to Rank 40+

edit: After some item rearranging and ally replacements, the Int 60 checks are OK... but its the only mission available since the 'blank #1000' mission just gives a "You earn 0 experience for completing this mission" for doing nothing. I'm hoping more missions become available soon.
100% Irons!!!!
Savage Explorer of the Tropics
Image

Nick Zachariasen
Seasoned
Posts: 178
Joined: Tue May 13, 2003 5:23 pm
Location: South Dakota

#91 Postby Nick Zachariasen » Thu Aug 27, 2009 2:10 am

I just got Rippers failing to load during creation. I lost my ingredients and failed to get my Speed of the Best. Character name: Johann Kaupfschtupper.
I used to handle errata for Lost Colony Classic.

User avatar
supercOntra
Seasoned
Posts: 476
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 5:16 am
Location: RT 90 X=6166863.0 Y=1323212.0

#92 Postby supercOntra » Thu Sep 03, 2009 8:51 am

When I hit with my fists I do 5 damage but when using a tomahawk or really any melee weapon I do 1 damage per weapon. Shouldn't the 1 damage add to the 5 or is there a hidden agenda?
Character Merlin Spike
"Eyes without life…sundered heads…piles of carcasses…these are pleasing words to me"
http://www.savageslaine.com

brandigrrrl
Novice
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2009 10:20 am

yeah

#93 Postby brandigrrrl » Tue Sep 08, 2009 4:11 pm

supercOntra wrote:When I hit with my fists I do 5 damage but when using a tomahawk or really any melee weapon I do 1 damage per weapon. Shouldn't the 1 damage add to the 5 or is there a hidden agenda?
Character Merlin Spike



I've been wondering about that too. It seems particularly odd, when I've yet to see any melee weapon offer 5 damage or more.

brandigrrrl
Novice
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2009 10:20 am

Weapons not equipping properly

#94 Postby brandigrrrl » Tue Sep 08, 2009 4:19 pm

I've been having this problem off and on for ages, and others have reported the same thing. My BF is getting so irritated he's not playing the game much any more.

Melee weapons will be equipped, then just not there any more. This will sometimes happen in the middle of a battle. Eg: I hit with my dueling swords or dagger or whatever, then the next 5 turns I fail to hit and get a message that "you failed to hit with FISTS. You might have a better chance if you equipped a melee weapon."

When I finally DO get a hit, the damage is the 5 for fists, not the amount for the melee weapon. This makes me think it's not jsut showing the wrong message, it seems the melee weapon somehow is REALLy not equipped any more.

It's REALLY frustrating, and as I said it's happening with *many characters i've talked to and many weapons*. :-? :cry:

User avatar
TatteredKing
Seasoned
Posts: 233
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 10:22 am
Location: Rochester, NY

#95 Postby TatteredKing » Tue Sep 15, 2009 8:15 am

Doing some Rippertech Research and have combined Fiend's Blood, Ghastly Fluids, and Sulfurous Blood. It combined to make Daemonic Blood, but when I go to see what it does, it says it is Fiend's blood...the ingredient.

User avatar
mrgod2u
Novice
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 2:07 pm

#96 Postby mrgod2u » Tue Sep 15, 2009 5:10 pm

TatteredKing wrote:Doing some Rippertech Research and have combined Fiend's Blood, Ghastly Fluids, and Sulfurous Blood. It combined to make Daemonic Blood, but when I go to see what it does, it says it is Fiend's blood...the ingredient.


I have confirmed this, you also do not get a tech out of it.
THAT's MR. God to You!

Epharian
Novice
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 10:50 am

#97 Postby Epharian » Wed Sep 16, 2009 9:07 am

mrgod2u wrote:
TatteredKing wrote:Doing some Rippertech Research and have combined Fiend's Blood, Ghastly Fluids, and Sulfurous Blood. It combined to make Daemonic Blood, but when I go to see what it does, it says it is Fiend's blood...the ingredient.


I have confirmed this, you also do not get a tech out of it.


I have also confirmed this. While you do NOT get a tech out of it you DO get Fiend's blood--as in if you start with 9 fiend's blood, 3 ghastly fluid's and 1 sulfurous blood you will end up with 9 fiend's blood, 2 ghastly fluid's and ZERO sulfurous blood. Definitely qualifies as a bug.

GamerChick
Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 11:43 am

Only one mission?

#98 Postby GamerChick » Thu Oct 01, 2009 3:24 pm

I'm at level 40, and I get the choice of either the Theft at the Debutante Ball or a "blank" mission that goes nowhere. I'm getting a bit tired of saving that silly girl's bacon and would really love to be able to choose another mission.

Also, apologies for nitpicking, but it *really* bugs me that so and so attacks me with "it's" weapon. It's means "it is", the possessive is its. Pretty please?

I'm shamefully addicted to this game. I hope you guys get some of the :: mumble $200 mumble :: I've spent on prestige...

GamerChick
(Sorry - goofed and posted as its own topic - is in bugs now...)

User avatar
Shadowdragon
Seasoned
Posts: 427
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2004 5:24 pm
Location: Canada

#99 Postby Shadowdragon » Tue Oct 06, 2009 4:16 pm

There seems to be a problem with how melee damage is worked out. When I had Hunter's Instinct I was only doing 2 damage (+power +allies). With my fists I do 5 damage. Shouldn't I have been doing 7 damage when I had Hunter's Instinct?
http://www.chimerapress.com - home of the Mythic campaign setting
http://tristansnexus.wordpress.com/ - my painted miniatures gallery

Agent_Templar
Novice
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 9:42 pm

Re: Only one mission?

#100 Postby Agent_Templar » Wed Oct 07, 2009 3:32 am

GamerChick wrote:Also, apologies for nitpicking, but it *really* bugs me that so and so attacks me with "it's" weapon. It's means "it is", the possessive is its. Pretty please?
My sentiments exactly. I love the game and I just bought my first batch of prestige (I want Weird Science!). Congrats on making the only FB game around that not only keeps my interest, but is worth spending a few bucks on. That said, the incorrect use of "its" and "it's" drives me crazy. It should be an easy fix.


Return to “Facebook Games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests