bug reports

Discuss Pinnacle games running on the Facebook social networking site.

Moderators: PEG Jodi, The Moderators

Message
Author
User avatar
Prest0
Seasoned
Posts: 408
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2003 11:10 am
Location: Texas
Contact:

bug reports

#1 Postby Prest0 » Thu Jul 30, 2009 10:23 am

I've been considering selling my soul and taking up one of the offers for "free" presitge. However, when I click on any of them I get "Sorry, this page cannot be found."
Preston P. DuBose
12 to Midnight

Enroll today at East Texas University.

User avatar
Kirsten
Novice
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2009 5:00 pm

#2 Postby Kirsten » Thu Jul 30, 2009 8:14 pm

my gear has been un equiping itself every time i leave the equip page for the last hr or so....

poltergeist in the system maybe?

wanderingmystic
Seasoned
Posts: 259
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 11:21 pm

#3 Postby wanderingmystic » Thu Jul 30, 2009 8:38 pm

potential bug I am recruiting an ally talking to the ladies at the tea house (im level 9 with 34 social standing) but none of the 3 answers will allow me a successful recruitment

Savage Simon
Seasoned
Posts: 452
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 8:54 pm
Contact:

#4 Postby Savage Simon » Thu Jul 30, 2009 8:53 pm

Kirsten wrote:my gear has been un equiping itself every time i leave the equip page for the last hr or so....

poltergeist in the system maybe?


Hi Kirsten

Is it all items, or a single one repeatedly? If you equip and then leave, does it disappear at once, or is it that you return later and the gear is gone?

Any information we can glean will help us track down the culprit.

Thanks for letting me know. We'll work to get it rectified as soon as possible.

Simon
Game Designer
Dust Devil Studios
slucas@dustdevilstudios.com

Savage Simon
Seasoned
Posts: 452
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 8:54 pm
Contact:

#5 Postby Savage Simon » Thu Jul 30, 2009 8:54 pm

wanderingmystic wrote:potential bug I am recruiting an ally talking to the ladies at the tea house (im level 9 with 34 social standing) but none of the 3 answers will allow me a successful recruitment


Sounds like one of the NPCs went walkabout. I'll track it down and hook it back up - thanks for letting us know.

EDIT: That should be resolved now. If there are any problems, please let me know. Thanks


Simon
Game Designer

Dust Devil Studios

slucas@dustdevilstudios.com

TommyBrownell
Veteran
Posts: 815
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 9:06 pm
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

#6 Postby TommyBrownell » Thu Jul 30, 2009 8:58 pm

Once more with the "unequipped weapon" bug.

Was fighting The Wildman in the Madman on the Moors mission, it said I missed with my fists, and I should equip a weapon. I've had the ax equipped since sometime yesterday, and I clicked over to check...sure enough, still there though I wasn't getting credit for it.
Tommy Brownell

Savage Simon
Seasoned
Posts: 452
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 8:54 pm
Contact:

#7 Postby Savage Simon » Thu Jul 30, 2009 9:25 pm

Hi Tommy

I checked through on the database and it swears up and down that the axe is a melee weapon. I'll have to get one of the programmers to check through the code and make certain what the glitch is there.

Thanks for checking through that so thoroughly. I'll let you know when we get to the bottom of it.

Simon
Game Designer

Dust Devil Studios

slucas@dustdevilstudios.com

User avatar
TheLoremaster
Legendary
Posts: 2071
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2003 9:53 am
Location: Buffalo, NY
Contact:

#8 Postby TheLoremaster » Thu Jul 30, 2009 11:14 pm

Savage Simon wrote:Hi Tommy

I checked through on the database and it swears up and down that the axe is a melee weapon. I'll have to get one of the programmers to check through the code and make certain what the glitch is there.

Thanks for checking through that so thoroughly. I'll let you know when we get to the bottom of it.

Not knowing the code, I suspect it's the "exit" message being displayed when you fight a Wildman as part of a mission; it claims you don't have a weapon when you actually do and the modifiers are being counted. It only happened to me when fighting a Wildman as part of a mission. Has anyone seen it in other encounters?
"Your GM is metagaming ... and wrong!"

Savage Simon
Seasoned
Posts: 452
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 8:54 pm
Contact:

#9 Postby Savage Simon » Thu Jul 30, 2009 11:19 pm

Thanks - we'll focus on that.

Simon
Game Designer

Dust Devil Studios

slucas@dustdevilstudios.com

User avatar
Salsa
Novice
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 12:29 pm

#10 Postby Salsa » Fri Jul 31, 2009 2:39 pm

I've been experiencing rollbacks while going on a hunt. I had recovered 10 courage and my money rate timer was around 11 minutes, as soon as I hit hunt, my courage drops 7 points and my timer went to around 24 minutes

User avatar
Kirsten
Novice
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2009 5:00 pm

#11 Postby Kirsten » Fri Jul 31, 2009 5:10 pm

Savage Simon wrote:
Kirsten wrote:my gear has been un equiping itself every time i leave the equip page for the last hr or so....

poltergeist in the system maybe?


Hi Kirsten

Is it all items, or a single one repeatedly? If you equip and then leave, does it disappear at once, or is it that you return later and the gear is gone?

Any information we can glean will help us track down the culprit.

Thanks for letting me know. We'll work to get it rectified as soon as possible.

Simon


Its just the chemistry set and it seems to happen when i leave the "gear" page after equipping it, it jumps straight into my unequipped slots.
it will however stay in my "for friends" slot if i put it there.

wanderingmystic
Seasoned
Posts: 259
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 11:21 pm

#12 Postby wanderingmystic » Fri Jul 31, 2009 5:35 pm

Chemistry Sets are ingredients not gear so you cant equip it, that is why it reset when you leave the window

Savage Simon
Seasoned
Posts: 452
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 8:54 pm
Contact:

#13 Postby Savage Simon » Fri Jul 31, 2009 5:47 pm

Actually - they should be gear, not ingredients. That will get fixed.

EDIT: The database had it listed as both, which explains the confusion. Should now just be listed as Gear.

Thanks

Simon
Game Designer

Dust Devil Studios

slucas@dustdevilstudios.com

Savage Simon
Seasoned
Posts: 452
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 8:54 pm
Contact:

#14 Postby Savage Simon » Fri Jul 31, 2009 5:57 pm

Salsa wrote:I've been experiencing rollbacks while going on a hunt. I had recovered 10 courage and my money rate timer was around 11 minutes, as soon as I hit hunt, my courage drops 7 points and my timer went to around 24 minutes


Hummm. I wonder if this is two different things.

Remember that if a friend in your team changes a shared item, your stats can go down as well as up! Beware of allies switching their stuff! It may not be what caused the issue you described, but it's worth bearing in mind.

For the timer, there is a known issue where the timers sometimes appear to be running too fast. This doesn't affect your actual regeneration speed, you'll be disappointed to know - the server still knows what time it is. But it may seem like time is added to the timer when you change screens.

We're still tracking the cause of this one down.

So these two unrelated things would cause the behavior you describe, though I'm not ruling out some other problem instead. I'll have our programmers look into it.

Thanks for letting me know.

Simon
Game Designer

Dust Devil Studios

slucas@dustdevilstudios.com

TommyBrownell
Veteran
Posts: 815
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 9:06 pm
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

#15 Postby TommyBrownell » Sun Aug 02, 2009 10:26 pm

ARGH.

I just lost a Sinner's Spine, a Last Breath and two Unbeating Hearts while trying to make Rippertech and getting a "Sorry, we're still working out some kinks" message...lost the items, got no new Rippertech OR any experience for it.

That sucks...=(
Tommy Brownell

Savage Simon
Seasoned
Posts: 452
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 8:54 pm
Contact:

#16 Postby Savage Simon » Sun Aug 02, 2009 11:46 pm

Hi Tommy

Sorry about that, can you shoot me an email with the details please?

We'll see if we can track down the problem and get it taken care of.

Thanks

Simon
Game Designer

Dust Devil Studios

slucas@dustdevilstudios.com

User avatar
TatteredKing
Seasoned
Posts: 233
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 10:22 am
Location: Rochester, NY

#17 Postby TatteredKing » Mon Aug 03, 2009 5:39 am

not so much a bug report but its the spelling champion in me coming out. In the jewel heist scenario, it states "the jewel belonged to the Sultan and is on lone from Topkapi Palace in Istanbul. " That should be "the jewel belonged to the Sultan and is on LOAN from Topkapi Palace in Istanbul".

andyguest2
Novice
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2009 3:34 am

#18 Postby andyguest2 » Mon Aug 03, 2009 7:21 am

Not so much a bug...

One of the adventures is "Could Jack The Ripper Be Back?"

The date on the newspaper is 1880, the ripper murders haven't happened yet....

Savage Simon
Seasoned
Posts: 452
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 8:54 pm
Contact:

#19 Postby Savage Simon » Mon Aug 03, 2009 11:24 am

Good spot Andy - that should be fixed very shortly!

Thanks TatteredKing, I'll get that corrected.

Simon
Game Designer

Dust Devil Studios

slucas@dustdevilstudios.com

Taishin
Novice
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 4:08 pm

#20 Postby Taishin » Mon Aug 03, 2009 12:49 pm

Bug or feature?

If I dismiss ally that is not in my party

..then why I cannot recruit new ally to replace it? Is my social status vanished in the air because I fired someone for poor work performance?


Return to “Facebook Games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests